Map & Schedule of Events
subject to change




Scroll down for Music Schedule


Saturday


Time Event
7:30             Piping and Drumming registration begins
8:00 Field opens - Registration for Amateur Scottish Athletic events (at Heavy Athletics Tent)
Piping & Drumming competition begins
8:30 Highland Dancing competition begins
9:00 Registration for Battle Axe competition
9:30 Professional, “A” Amateur, and Women’s Heavy Athletic Competitions begin
10:00 OPENING CEREMONIES:
Presentation of the Honored Guests with the Loch Norman Pipe Band, Scottish American Military Society Post #1775 and the 78th Fraser Highlanders (on the Main Field)
FOLLOWING OPENING CEREMONIES:
Celtic entertainment begins (Celtic Music Tent)
10:45

Open Celtic Jam Session (in Cultural Center)

11:00 The Scottish Country Dancing Tent opens with dancing until 3:00 pm
Carolinas Open Premier Highland Dancing competition begins
Kilt Dedication (at Clan Henderson Tent)
12:00 Heavy Stone Lift & Carry (on the Main Field)
Massed Pipe Bands performance (on the Main Field)
Dr. Bruce Durie: Mythbusting Clans, Families and Tartans (in Cultural Center)
1:30 Pipe Band Competition
Shepherding demonstration (on Main Field)
Long Bow competition (Historic Encampment)
Scottish Whisky Seminar (in Cultural Center)*
1:45 Registration closes for Amateur Wrestling
2:00 Amateur Wrestling competition (on Main Field)
Women’s Battle Axe competition
3:00 Men’s Battle Axe competition
3:30 Tug-of-War begins on the Athletic Field
Bourbon Whiskey Seminar (in the Cultural Center)*
4:30 Presentation of Medals & Awards for Pipe Bands & Scottish Athletics
6:30 Saturday Night Celtic Jam in Celtic Music Tent
8:00

Scottish Country Dancing Gala at Hopewell Presbyterian Church




SUNDAY


Time Event
8:00             Registration for Amateur Heavy Athletics at the Heavy Athletics Tent
9:00 Qualifying for Amateur Heavy Athletics begins
Registration for Kilted Mile at the Athletic Tent
Worship service at the Rural Hill Burying Ground (In Cultural Center in event of rain)
Highland Dancing competition begins
10:00 Practice throws at Battle Axe until 11:30
10:30 Celtic entertainment begins (Celtic Music Tent)
10:45 Jim Malcolm on Robert Burns
11:00 Best Clan Tent Award
12:00 The Parade of Tartans and Massed Band Performance
Scottish Country Dancing tent opens with demonstrations and instructions
Dr. Bruce Durie: Mythbusting Clans, Families and Tartans (in Cultural Center)
12:30 Amateur Scottish Athletic Competition
1:00 Kilted Races (on the Main Field)
1:30 Shepherding demonstration (on Main Field)
Scotch Whisky Seminar (in Cultural Center)*
2:30 Challenge Match at Battle Axe (entry fee required)
3:00 Flag Retirement Ceremony (on the Main Field)
4:00 Presentation of Awards at Reviewing Stand
4:30 Closing Ceremonies at the Cairn
6:00 Volunteer Muster**

Celtic Music Schedule


Saturday April 13
Chief's Tent/Main Stage
 10:00-10:45    Jil Chambless, Scooter Muse, Gregory McQueen
11:00-11:45     Jim Malcolm 
12:00-12:30     Piper Jones Band
12:45-1:30       Steel City Rovers
1:45-2:15        Jim Malcolm
2:30-3:15         Jil Chambless, Scooter Muse, Gregory McQueen
3:30-4:00         Piper Jones Band
4:15- 5:00        Steel City Rovers 
Food Court Stage
10:45-11:45       Colin Shoemaker & Will McCanless
12:00-1:00         Colin Shoemaker & Friends
1:15-2:00           Piper Jones Band
2:15-3:15           Colin Shoemaker, Will McCanless & Friends

Saturday Night Celtic Concert
6:30-7:00   Jim Malcolm
7:15-7:45   Jil Chambless, Scooter Muse, & Gregory McQueen
8:00-8:30   Piper Jones Band
8:45-9:30   Steel City Rovers

Sunday April 14      
Chief's Tent/Main Stage
10:30-11:15     Celtic Echoes
11:30-12:15      Jil Chambless, Scooter Muse, Gregory McQueen
12:30-1:15        Jim Malcolm
1:30-2:15          Piper Jones Band
2:30-3:15          Steel City Rovers
3:15-                 Anything goes finale
Food Court Side Stage
11:00-11:45    Colin Shoemaker & Will McCanless
12:00-12:45    Piper Jones Band
1:00-1:45       Colin Shoemaker, Will McCanless, & Friends
2:00-2:45       Colin Shoemaker & Will McCanless

Piping, Drumming, and Pipe Band Schedules Here